how to set working directory

Anything that doesn't fit elsewhere.
Post Reply
tcleland
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:38 am

how to set working directory

Post by tcleland »

Hi folks --

Is there a command to set NEURON's current working directory -- i.e., a command-line equivalent to using the "File | working dir" dialog?

This seems like it should be very simple, but...

Thanks -
Thom

ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5771
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: how to set working directory

Post by ted »

tcleland wrote:Is there a command to set NEURON's current working directory -- i.e., a command-line equivalent to using the "File | working dir" dialog?
Try chdir() (look in the alphabetical listing of the Programmer's Reference).

tcleland
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:38 am

Re: how to set working directory

Post by tcleland »

Ah. I knew that. Thanks Ted. Must have fallen out of my brain.

ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5771
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: how to set working directory

Post by ted »

Once in a while somebody asks something that is easy to answer. I got lucky.

Post Reply