Compiling mod files on Intel Macbook

Post Reply
MOswald
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:15 am
Location: University of Otago Medical School
Contact:

Compiling mod files on Intel Macbook

Post by MOswald »

Hi,

I have installed neuron 5.9.10 on a MacBook with Intel processor and get the error message below when trying to compile a mod file with mknrndll. The compiling of the same files works fine on a mac also running on OSX-10.4. Neither the i686 nor the powerpc versions work. Any suggestions?

Ta, Manfred

Creating powerpc directory for .o files.

/Users/manfredoswald/OCNC/TAN Project/WORKING
calcium_dynamics.mod
calcium_dynamics.mod
/Applications/NEURON-5.9/nrn/powerpc/bin/nrnivmodl: line 132: make: command not found
Press 'return' key to close
ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5784
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Post by ted »

This sounds like the same problem that afflicts people who find that their "workstation"
installation of Linux is unable to compile source code (see
Be sure your Linux can compile source code
https://www.neuron.yale.edu/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=586). The cause is that, by default,
Macs are delivered without the software development tools installed. The cure is to install
the software development tools; they are on one of the system disks that came with your
Mac. Might be called a "software development environment" or some other fancy schmancy
moniker.
MOswald
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:15 am
Location: University of Otago Medical School
Contact:

Setting graph y-axis range

Post by MOswald »

Hi Ted,
You were right, after installing the Developer X-tools, the compiling of mod files is now working just fine. Better still, the simulation runs too.

May I ask one other question? I use the following command to plot voltage in soma and a dendritic compartment but it the y-axis is set at -1 to 1.

newPlotI()
{
graphItem.addvar("L1CR[0].soma.v(0.5)",2,1)
graphItem.addvar("L1CR[0].dend[65].v(0.5)",3,1)
}

However, if I use the plot command below for the soma only, then the y-axis is scaled automatically.
plotVoltage("Cell.soma.v( 0.5 ),2)

Is there a way to set the y-axis scaling with the first newPlotI procedure?

Thanks, Manfred
ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5784
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Post by ted »

May I ask one other question?
Yes, but the question you asked belongs elsewhere. It's not OS X specific; instead, it really
pertains to NEURON's GUI and standard run system. There isn't a topic area devoted to
the standard run system, and I am not sure it is a good idea to start one, so I'll just open
a new topic under
Making and using models with NEURON / The GUI
then copy your question to it, and provide the answer there.
ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5784
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Post by ted »

For the answer, see
Setting up graphs by writing code patterned after stdrun.hoc
https://www.neuron.yale.edu/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=686
in
Making and using models with NEURON / The GUI
Post Reply