why can't it show the voltage of some node

The basics of how to develop, test, and use models.
Post Reply
melissamou
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:23 am

why can't it show the voltage of some node

Post by melissamou »

Hi,
thanks very much for your help so long time, now my neuron model can work now, however, i have created 11 node , when i use the play what to show all the sections . why there are not the all nodes, it just shows from node[0] to node[6], and then node[10]. where is the node[7] to node[9] ?
melissamou
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:23 am

Re: why can't it show the voltage of some node

Post by melissamou »

by the way, is there some method to save the plot potential for different node? how can i save it as a picture and txt.file.
ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5795
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: why can't it show the voltage of some node

Post by ted »

melissamou wrote:i have created 11 node , when i use the play what to show all the sections . why there are not the all nodes, it just shows from node[0] to node[6], and then node[10]. where is the node[7] to node[9] ?
Takes up a lot of space. You can always choose a node that it does show, and click inside the Print what? tool's edit field and change the node number to whatever you like.
ted
Site Admin
Posts: 5795
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: why can't it show the voltage of some node

Post by ted »

melissamou wrote:by the way, is there some method to save the plot potential for different node? how can i save it as a picture and txt.file.
See the FAQ list.
melissamou
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:23 am

Re: why can't it show the voltage of some node

Post by melissamou »

cheers, the FAQ is very useful, thanks Ted. really great help.
Post Reply