Automake version?

Post Reply
mctavish
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: New Haven, CT

Automake version?

Post by mctavish » Thu May 31, 2007 6:38 pm

I have added code to neuron and need to re-run aclocal, automake, and autoconf. (I even tried autoreconf). Everything seems to compile okay, but on install, I get a directory called "@host_cpu@" instead of "i686". When trying to launch the program, it does not work even if I change my nrnenv because any NMODL files are still created and placed in a "i686" directory.

I noted that AutoMake version 1.9.5 was used and I have 1.9.6. I downgraded automake to 1.9.5 (seemingly as aclocal.m4 now says it was created with version 1.9.5), but that does not seem to do the trick.

If I simply run aclocal, automake, and autoconf on the nrn directory, I still get this strange directory name.

Any ideas how to fix it?
Thanks,
Tom

hines
Site Admin
Posts: 1577
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 3:32 pm

Post by hines » Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:37 pm

Newer versions of autoconf exhibit this problem and the generic fix was committed to the svn repository for InterViews
http://www.neuron.yale.edu/cgi-bin/trac ... geset/1731
and for the NEURON configure
http://www.neuron.yale.edu/cgi-bin/trac ... geset/1732
(see the configure.in file). It is just a one line change to the two configure.in files to change
exec_prefix='${prefix}/@host_cpu@'
to
exec_prefix="${prefix}/${host_cpu}"

mctavish
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: New Haven, CT

Post by mctavish » Wed Jun 13, 2007 6:05 pm

That did the trick, Michael. Thanks!

Post Reply