Adex neuron in neuron python

NMODL and the Channel Builder.
Post Reply
anandhupresannan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:13 am

Adex neuron in neuron python

Post by anandhupresannan »

Hi,

Is it possible to make an Adex neuron in neuron-python. Is there any references for it. Can u suggest how to use the new in python.
I need to convert this
adapex=new ADEX(0.5)
to python for using inside a class.

The ADEX using here is a POINT_PROCESS (mod file).

Thank you
ramcdougal
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:38 pm
Location: Yale School of Public Health

Re: Adex neuron in neuron python

Post by ramcdougal »

The literal translation is

Code: Select all

adapex=h.ADEX(0.5)
Since this is technically a point process, the 0.5 means it gets associated with the middle of some section, the so called currently accessed section.

This is fine, but in Python we can be more explicit about which section, here mysec:

Code: Select all

adapex=h.ADEX(mysec(0.5))
anandhupresannan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:13 am

Re: Adex neuron in neuron python

Post by anandhupresannan »

Thank you,
anandhupresannan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:13 am

Re: Adex neuron in neuron python

Post by anandhupresannan »

Hai,

from the current adex model, I need to plot
grc_cell[0].GrC.vv
this variable. Currently I am using jupyter-notebook.
when I try to run using h.run() it showing this error.

Code: Select all

NEURON: scopmath library error
 near line 0
 ^
        fadvance()
      advance()
    step()
  continuerun(1000)
and others
I am able to access the variable
grc_cell[0].GrC.vv
but don't know how to plot any idea
ted
Site Admin
Posts: 6289
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 4:50 pm
Location: Yale University School of Medicine
Contact:

Re: Adex neuron in neuron python

Post by ted »

The error message suggests there is a problem with your model. Contact whoever developed it.
anandhupresannan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:13 am

Re: Adex neuron in neuron python

Post by anandhupresannan »

Thank you ted,

I figure out the problem. When I declare the vv also as a RANGE range variable in the mod file, now I am able to access it now
Post Reply